EDUCATION
1993-95 Yale University School of Art, MFA, Ely Harwood Schless Memorial Fund Prize.

1981-84 Columbia Univ. Graduate School of Architecture, MArch; Reg'd. New York State, 1988.


SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2019 Fabrications, George Billis Gallery, NYC

2018 Phillips Park Avenue Gallery, NYC

2016 George Billis Gallery, NYC
2013 George Billis Gallery, NYC
         George Billis Gallery, L.A.
2009 George Billis Gallery, NYC
2007 George Billis Gallery, NYC
2006 George Billis Gallery, NYC
2002 Washington Art Association, Washington CT.
1993 First Street Gallery, NYC
1992 Moravian College, Bethlehem, PA

GROUP EXHIBITIONS
2021 3Walls, Brooklyn

2020 Studio School Invatational, NY Studio School, NYC

         Platform Project Space, Brooklyn

2019 Platform Project Space, Brooklyn

2017 Studio School Invitational, NY Studio School, N.Y.C.; curated by Jennifer Samet
2016 Studio School Invitational, NY Studio School, N.Y.C.; curated by Andrew Arnot    

2015 NY Studio School, NYC

2013 NY Studio School, NYC

2012 Paparazzi II, Janet Kurnatowski Gallery, Brooklyn

2011 George Billis Gallery, NYC
2010 George Billis Gallery, NYC

2009 George Billis Gallery, NYC
2008 George Billis Gallery, NYC
2007 George Billis Gallery, NYC
2006 George Billis Gallery, NYC
2005 George Billis Gallery, Los Angeles
         George Billis Gallery, NYC
2004 American Academy of Arts and Letters, NYC (Purchase Prize).

         Annual Ceremonial Exhibition, American Academy of Arts and Letters, NYC

         George Billis Gallery, NYC
2003 Diamantina Gallery, Brooklyn.
         Washington Square East Galleries, NYC
2002 Elizabeth Harris Gallery, NYC
2000 Great Hall Gallery, Cooper Union, NYC
1998 Parrish Art Museum, Southampton NY
1997 John Pence, San Francisco.
1996 Parrish Art Museum, Southampton, NY
         April Fools, Jacklight Gallery, NYC
         Small Works, Washington Square East Galleries, NY curated by Edward Thorp.
1995 Klienert James Art Center, Woodstock, NY
         K&E Gallery, N.Y.C.
         Fresh Paint, Hurlbutt Gallery, Greenwich, CT
         John Pence Gallery, San Francisco.
         Art & Architecture Gallery, Yale University.
1994 John Pence Gallery, San Francisco.
         Parrish Art Museum, Southampton, NY.
1993 TAWA, Trenton NJ.
         First Street Gallery, NYC
         Benson Gallery, Bridgehampton, NY
1992 First Street Gallery, NYC
         Bowery Gallery, N.Y.C. Juror: Louis Finkelstein
         First Street Gallery, NYC
1991 First Street Gallery, NYC Juror: Gabriel Ladderman
         Bowery Gallery, NYC Juror: Nell Blaine.

AWARDS
2004 Purchase Prize, American Academy of Arts and Letters.
1995 Ely Harwood Schless Memorial Fund Prize, for highest achievement in painting, Yale University
1989 Drawing Award, NY Studio School Drawing Marathon
1983 William Kinne Fellowship, Columbia University
1981 American Institute of Architects Design Certificate


BIBLIOGRAPHY

(see Bibliography section on menu)

TEACHING
2020 Lecturer, School of Architecture, Indiana University.

2005-06 SUNY Purchase, Figure Drawing.

2001-04 Parsons, Foundation Dept., Drawing Fundamentals.

1997-2001 Drawing into Painting, Cooper Union, Extended Studies.

1996-1999 Figure Drawing II, NY Academy of Art, MFA Program.
Painting, Drawing into Painting & Figure Drawing, NY Academy of Art Extended                    Studies.

Guest Drawing Critic & Lecturer, Harvard Graduate School of Design, Visual Studies.

1996-97 Drawing from the Architectural Landscape, Yale Graduate School of Architecture

Guest Drawing Critic, Rhode Island School of Design, Visual Studies.

1995 Intermediate Drawing, Yale University, T.A. for John Hull.
1994 Beginning Drawing, Yale University, T.A. for Beth Castle.


ARCHITECTURAL PRACTICE

1990-1995 Freelance, NYC
1981-84/1988-89 Peter Wheelwright Associates, NYC
1986-1987 James Stewart Polshek and Partners, NYC
1986 Susanna Torre with W.A.S.A., NYC
1984-1986 Anthony Pellecchia Architects, PC, Denver, CO
1982-1984 (summers) Dominick Associates, Denver, CO